Privacy Policy Promotions

Privacy Policy Promotions

November 2019

ICE SA S.A. (hereafter "ICE") is committed to respecting your privacy. ICE has created this confidentiality policy (“Confidentiality Policy”) to lay down the terms governing the collection, the use and the communication of personal data (information that allows you to be identified: first name, family name, gender, country, e-mail address and your language preference) for a specific promotional activity. ICE takes all reasonable measures to protect your information from misuse and to keep it safe. By communicating personal data to us, knowing our Confidentiality Policy, you accept its terms and conditions. Any significant change which reduces the protection of your rights will only be effective after your explicit consent has been received.

 

1. Controller

 

Your personal data is processed by ICE SA S.A. (enterprise number: 0445.215.746; VAT BE 0445.215.746).
To contact us:
Address: Place Mc Auliffe 34, 6600 Bastogne, Belgium
E-mail of the Data Protection Officer: privacy@ice-watch.com
Tel.: +32-(0)61 21 71 00

 

2. What are the categories of personal data that we can process?

 

The personal data are those you provided us: first name, family name, gender, country, e-mail address and your language preference. We also store the date on which the personal data has been communicated and, where appropriate, the date on which a change was made. Ensure that you do not send or communicate to us any personal data of third parties or sensitive data (e.g. social security number, information about ethnic and racial origin, political views, religious beliefs or other, health, criminal history or trade union membership). Any information relating to persons under 16 years of age must have the consent of their parent or legal guardian. ICE reserves the right to require, at any time, proof of parental consent to allow the processing of personal data relating to minors.

Information relating to cookies and to similar techniques

When you visit our website or our web shop, we can store certain non-personal information on the basis of the cookies we place.

ICE and the service providers can collect other information from you, specifically your IP address, your MAC address, your type of computer, the screen resolution, your OS version and web browser, as well as information collected through the use of cookies, pixel tags, web beacons or other similar technologies in order to serve you better with customized information and to facilitate continuous use of the website. The latter can also collect other information, but without the end user or any other user of the website being personally identifiable. We recommend that you check the applicable cookies policy.

For more information, please refer to our “Cookies Policy”.

 

3. For what purpose do we use your personal data and what is the legal basis of this processing?

 

ICE uses your data with your consent (legal basis: article 6.1 a) of the GDPR) because you subscribed to receive a specific promotional offer.

 

4. Can your personal data be transmitted to a third party?

 

Only to our marketing partner to the exclusion of any other use (notably for the benefit of a third party). This subcontractor is contractually obliged to keep your personal data confidential and to take measures to protect your personal data. The subcontractor we use may send you information to promote or improve the services provided.

Your personal data may also be communicated to third parties (i) as long as ICE is empowered and/or required to do so by law and/or another regulation, or is invited to do so by a public institution or any other regulatory authority (ii) in case of reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or any other disposal of all or part of our business, our assets or shares (including as part of a bankruptcy or all similar proceedings) in a confidential manner.

Please note that when you freely share data, information or documents on the Internet and social networks (e.g. personal data contained in photos, stories, comments and videos), these will no longer be private and can become public information, accessible to the general public.

 

5. Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

 

Your personal data is transmitted inside and outside the European Union. However, your personal data is protected by specific contractual obligations, in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR (standard contractual clauses of the European Commission) in order to ensure that your personal data has a level of protection equivalent to that of the European Union.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

Your personal data is kept for the time necessary to achieve the object set out in the Confidentiality Policy, with a maximum of three years, except if a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

 

7. How do we protect your personal data?

 

ICE has put in place technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data you provide to us against any unauthorised access and use. Your personal data is processed confidentially and only by the people necessary to achieve the purpose required. The transactions that occur on the site www.ice-watch.com are protected by an encrypted system SSL. However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% safe and that all information communicated online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.

ICE will notify any personal data breach to the Privacy Protection Commission in accordance with the GDPR.

 

8. What are your rights? How can you exercise them?

 

In accordance with the GDPR, you have, free of charge, a right of access, a right to rectification, a right to erasure and a right to restriction of processing of your personal data (without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal thereof and to the legal obligations that would oblige us to keep your data). You have a right to portability of your personal data.

 

9. Your Right to Object

 

You have the right, at any time and without justification, to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

To exercise these rights, you must send us a written request, accompanied by a copy of your identity card, to this address: Place Mc Auliffe 34, 6600 Bastogne, Belgium or to the e-mail address privacy@ice-watch.com. We will reply to your request to exercise your rights as soon as possible.

Additionally, you may at any time appeal to the Privacy Protection Commission at contact@apd-gba.be if you believe personal data is processed wrongly.